Sonic Saturday and Music Monday

Programme

SONIC SATURDAY

Saturday, 9. September 2017
Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität
 

 

14:00 - 16:00

Different Places
From broadcasting to transmitting to processing.

A symposium at Anton Bruckner University celebrating 30 years of Ö1 Kunstradio.
Organising committee: Volkmar Klien, Elisabeth Zimmermann

Symposium – Session 1 / Location: Studiobühne

Programme

16:00 - 16:45

We Guide You—Expert Tour
The CMS Computer Music Studio @ Anton Bruckner Private University
Guided Tour/Demo with Andreas Weixler und Se-Lien Chuang / Location: CMS Sonic Lab

17:00 - 19:00

Different Places
From broadcasting to transmitting to processing.

Organising committee: Volkmar Klien, Elisabeth Zimmermann
Symposium - Session 2 / Location: Studiobühne

Programme

20:00 - 22:00

Medium Sonorum
Intermedia Computer Music Concert / Location: CMS Sonic Lab
Kuratiert von Andeas Weixler, Se-Lien Chuang und Volkmar Klien

Mit Werken von Luzia Schulz, Dorit Chrysler, Dante Tanzi, Seth Cluett, Steel Girls, Jiayi Young & Shih-Wen Young und Ludger Brümmer & Bernd Lintermann

Programme

 

 

13:00 - 19:00

Preview 30/4
Electroacoustic music and sound art from Austria
Listening Room / Location: CMS Production Studio

Programme 

 

Music Monday

Montag, 11. September 2017
Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität

 

10:00 - 13:00Sonic Experiments Showcase #1
Sonic Lab / Anton Bruckner Private University
The collaborative workshop "Sonic Experiments" by University of Art and Design Linz (Time-based & Interactive Media, Gerhard Funk) andAnton Bruckner Private University (CMS/Sonic Lab, Andreas Weixler) was developed and organized by Lukas Jakob Löcker (ABPU / Backlab Collective).
10:30Opening Music Monday
Manuela Naveau & Werner Jauk
10:45 - 11:30Presentation Sonic Experiments Showcase
Media art by
Roberta Lazo Valenzuela - Anton Bruckner University Linz
Dawid Liftinger - Academy of Media Arts Cologne / Media and Fine Art
Clemens Niel - University of Art and Design Linz, Time-based & Interactive Media
Hanna Priemetzhofer - Backlab Collective
Daniel Stimmeder - University of Art and Design Linz, Sculptural
Conceptions/Ceramics
Monica Vlad - University of Art and Design Linz, Interface Cultures
11:30 - 12:00Artists’ talks
Astrid Schwarz, Angélica Castelló & Roberta Lazo Valenzuela
sharing background information on their installations (on display
at PostCity)

  


10:00 - 13:00

Preview 30/4
Electroacoustic music and sound art from Austria
Listening Room / Location: CMS Production Studio

Programme