Sonic Saturday und Music Monday im Rahmen des Ars Electronica Festivals

Das Institut für Komposition und Dirigieren und das Computer Musik Studio gestalten auch in diesem Jahr zwei Tage im Rahmen des Ars Electronica Festivals an der Bruckneruniversität.

Programm

SONIC SATURDAY

Samstag, 9. September 2017
Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität
 

 

14:00 - 16:00

Different Places
From broadcasting to transmitting to processing.

A symposium at Anton Bruckner University celebrating 30 years of Ö1 Kunstradio.
Organising committee: Volkmar Klien, Elisabeth Zimmermann

Symposium – Session 1 / Location: Studiobühne

Zum Detailprogramm

16:00 - 16:45

We Guide You—Expert Tour
The CMS Computer Music Studio @ Anton Bruckner Private University
Guided Tour/Demo with Andreas Weixler und Se-Lien Chuang / Location: CMS Sonic Lab

17:00 - 19:00

Different Places
From broadcasting to transmitting to processing.

Organising committee: Volkmar Klien, Elisabeth Zimmermann
Symposium - Session 2 / Location: Studiobühne

Zum Detailprogramm

20:00 - 22:00

Medium Sonorum
Intermedia Computer Music Concert / Location: CMS Sonic Lab
Kuratiert von Andeas Weixler, Se-Lien Chuang und Volkmar Klien

Mit Werken von Luzia Schulz, Dorit Chrysler, Dante Tanzi, Seth Cluett, Steel Girls, Jiayi Young & Shih-Wen Young und Ludger Brümmer & Bernd Lintermann

Zum Detailprogramm

 

 

13:00 - 19:00

Preview 30/4
Electroacoustic music and sound art from Austria
Listening Room / Location: CMS Production Studio

Zum Detailprogramm



 

Music Monday

Montag, 11. September 2017
Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität

 

10:00 - 13:00Sonic Experiments Showcase #1
Sonic Lab / Anton Bruckner Private University
The collaborative workshop "Sonic Experiments" by University of Art and Design Linz (Time-based & Interactive Media, Gerhard Funk) andAnton Bruckner Private University (CMS/Sonic Lab, Andreas Weixler) was developed and organized by Lukas Jakob Löcker (ABPU / Backlab Collective).
10:30Opening Music Monday
Manuela Naveau & Werner Jauk
10:45 - 11:30Presentation Sonic Experiments Showcase
Media art by
Roberta Lazo Valenzuela - Anton Bruckner University Linz
Dawid Liftinger - Academy of Media Arts Cologne / Media and Fine Art
Clemens Niel - University of Art and Design Linz, Time-based & Interactive Media
Hanna Priemetzhofer - Backlab Collective
Daniel Stimmeder - University of Art and Design Linz, Sculptural
Conceptions/Ceramics
Monica Vlad - University of Art and Design Linz, Interface Cultures
11:30 - 12:00

Artists’ talks
Astrid Schwarz, Angélica Castelló & Roberta Lazo Valenzuela
sharing background information on their installations (on display
at PostCity)

Zum Detailprogramm

  


10:00 - 13:00

Preview 30/4
Electroacoustic music and sound art from Austria
Listening Room / Location: CMS Production Studio

Zum Detailprogramm